SOERING v. THE UNITED KINGDOM
[…] statute (Virginia Code, Section 19.1-264.4).
55. Unless the prosecution proves beyond a reasonable doubt the
existence of at least one of the statutory aggravating circumstances -
vileness or future dangerousness - the sentencer may not return a
death sentence. In order to establish "future dangerousness" under
Virginia law, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that there is a probability that the defendant would commit "criminal
acts of violence" in the future such as would constitute a "continuing
serious threat to society" (Virginia Code, Section 19.2-264.2).
56. In order to establish the "vileness" aggravating circumstance,
the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the crime
was "outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman in that it
involved torture, depravity of mind or an aggravated battery to the
victim" (Virginia Code, ibid.). The words "depravity of mind" mean
"a degree of moral turpitude and physical debasement surpassing that
inherent in the definition of ordinary legal malice and premeditation".