SOERING v. THE UNITED KINGDOM
[…] requesting State, the relative seriousness and place of
commission of the offences, the respective dates of the
requests, the nationality of the person sought and the
possibility of subsequent extradition to another State."
C. Relevant domestic law in the United States of America
The Law Relating to Murder
--------------------------
46. The laws relating to the definition and classification of
murder and sentencing for murder are governed by the Code of Virginia
of 1950, as amended, and the decided cases in the State and Federal
Courts.
47. Section 18.2-31 of the Virginia Code provides that eight types
of murder constitute capital murder, punishable as a Class 1 felony.
Section 18.2-31 (g) provides that "the wilful, deliberate and
premeditated killing of more than one person as a part of the same act
or transaction" constitutes capital murder.
48. The punishment for a Class 1 felony is "death or imprisonment
for life" (Virginia Code, Section 18.2-10 (a)).
49. The prosecutor has no discretion to charge anyone but the
actual "triggerman" with capital murder except in cases involving