Lexploria - Legal research enhanced by smart algorithms
[…] 36. Article XVI of the treaty sets out the rule of specialty:

“1. A person extradited under this Treaty may not be detained, tried or punished in the Requesting Party except for:

(a) the offense for which extradition has been granted or when the same facts for which extradition was granted constitute a differently denominated offense which is extraditable;

...

(c) an offense for which the Executive Authority of the United States or the competent authorities of Italy consent to the person’s detention, trial or punishment.”

37 . The Michigan Penal Code provides at § 750.317:

“Second degree murder—All other kinds of murder shall be murder of the second degree, and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years, in the discretion of the court trying the same.”

A person sentenced to life imprisonment under this provision is eligible for parole.

38. The regulations that apply to prisoners serving life sentences are contained in Michigan Compiled Laws § 791.234.